The Fargo Forum - Fargo, ND
This is the headquarter of The Forum of Fargo-Moorhead and Forum Communications Co.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Every city has a hometown newspaper and Fargo is no different. In fact, there have been a number of newspapers published in Fargo. After many mergers, however, today's Forum can trace its roots back to the 1873 Fargo Express.

The Fargo Forum was first published by Major Alanson W. Edwards & Colonel H. C. Plumley on Nov. 17, 1891.

The Forum has had a number of homes. The Forum operated from the Odd Fellows Temple from 1894 to 1910. The Forum building was built in 1926 on the northeast corner of Fifth Street and First Avenue North, and it still stands there today.

Years ago, while working at a local pizza place, I made a delivery to the loading docks of the Forum building late on a Saturday night. The delivery went to a foreman and I got a Sunday paper, right off the presses, as a tip.
Area Served: Fargo/Moorhead

What is (later, was) its physical address?: