The Cone Sisters-Baltimore, MD
18S E 359458 N 4352167
The Cone Sisters- Claribel Cone, M.D. (1864-1929) Etta Cone (1870-1949) Early collectors of Matisse, Picasso, and other modern artists. Their preeminent collection, housed in two apartments here, now fills the Baltimore Museum of Art's Cone Wing.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Cone Sisters- Claribel Cone, M.D. (1864-1929) Etta Cone (1870-1949)

Excerpt from the above link:

The two sisters, one with a grander personality and independent, the other garrulous and sociable, lived in adjoining apartments on Eutaw Street in the Bolton Hill neighborhood of Baltimore for fifty years.[2] They both graduated from Western Female High School. Claribel attended Women's Medical College of Baltimore and graduated in 1890, to become a physician and pathologist. She then worked in the pathology laboratory of the Johns Hopkins Medical School, but never practiced clinical medicine though she did teach pathology and continued to study with other European researchers over the next twenty years. Etta was a pianist and managed the family household, more as an implementer of Dr Claribel's ideas.[6] They traveled extensively to Europe together almost yearly on long trips starting in 1901.[5]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: The Cone Sisters-Claribel Cone, M.D. and Etta Cone