Hans Froehlicher, Jr.-Baltimore, MD
18S E 359732 N 4352173
Hans Froehlicher, Jr. 1891-1976 Civic educator and activist. Headmaster of Park School. Co-founder and President of the Citizens Planning and Housing Association. With his wife Frances, founded the Better Air Coalition.
Location: Maryland, United States

Excerpt from above link: THE FROELICHER YEARS 1932-1956
Hans Froelicher, Jr. was appointed to the position of headmaster of The Park School in 1932, remaining in this post until retirement in 1956. At first somewhat hesitant to apply for the post, encouragement from his brother Francis, then the headmaster of Avon Old Farms School in Connecticut, combined with a sense of familial responsibility for Park School, supported this step.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Hans Froehlicher, Jr