Gotthold Ephraim Lessing — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Lessing-Denkmal in Frankfurt am Main - Statue for the German writer and poet Lessing in Frankfurt
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Das Frankfurter Lessing-Denkmal wurde 1882 von Städel-Professor Gustav Kaupert geschaffen. Auf einem abgestuften Sockel findet sich unter der Büste des Kopfes eine Inschrift mit dem Namen des Dichters. Verwendet wurden Marmor und Porphyr. Das Denkmal stand ursprünglich vor der Stadtbibliothek und wurde 1961 in die Obermain-Anlage versetzt.
Gestiftet wurde es vom jüdischen Bürger Herz Hayum Goldschmidt, wahrscheinlich auch als Würdigung von Lessings Bemühungen um Toleranz zwischen den Religionen (rechtliche Gleichstellung von Juden und Christen elf Jahre zuvor erstmals im ganzen Deutschen Reich).

Gotthold Ephraim Lessing (22. Januar 1729 bis 15. Februar 1781) ist ein bedeutender Schriftsteller aus der Epoche der Aufklärung. In seinen theoretischen Schriften und Dramen, insbesondere in "Nathan der Weise", setzte er sich für Toleranz und Menschlichkeit ein.

[ENG] The Frankfurt Lessing Memorial was created in 1882 by Städel Professor Gustav Kaupert. On a graduated pedestal there is an inscription under the bust of the head bearing the name of the poet. Marble and porphyry were used. The monument was originally located in front of the city library and was transferred in 1961 in the Obermain plant.

It was donated by the Jewish citizen Herz Hayum Goldschmidt, probably also in recognition of Lessing's efforts for tolerance between the religions (legal equality of Jews and Christians eleven years earlier for the first time in the entire German Reich).

Gotthold Ephraim Lessing (January 22, 1729 to February 15, 1781) is an important author of the epoch of the Enlightenment. In his theoretical writings and dramas, especially in "Nathan the Wise," he championed tolerance and humanity.

Genutzte Quellen / used sources:
- (visit link)