Église Saint-André - Morne-à-l'Eau, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Church of St. Andrew is an identity and emblematic work of the architect Ali Tur, built in 1930 after the destruction of the previous church by a cyclone. [FR] L’église Saint-André est un ouvrage identitaire et emblématique de l’architecte Ali Tur, construite en 1930 après la destruction de la précédente église par un cyclone.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Located in the heart of the village of Morne-à-l'eau (center of Grande Terre), the parish church of Saint André was designed in 1930 by the Parisian architect Ali Georges Tur.

It was in fact rebuilt on the ruins of the old chapel destroyed by the cyclone of September 12, 1928. It is the painter of Marseilles installed in Guadeloupe, Antoine Marius Gianelli, who took care of the interior decoration of the church and who painted the way of the cross in 1933.

Built of concrete, the parish church of St. Andrew was built in length, it is called a basilical plan. His central ship is 13 meters high. Large vertical windows illuminate the church and create contrasts and lights.

The church, without transept, presents a central nave flanked by aisles. The facade is composed of a high central bay. The elements to note for the care taken in their treatment are the claustras and the coffered ceilings. "