Marché central - Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe
[EN] Pointe-à-Pitre's central market, also called the Spice Market or Saint-Antoine Market, is a municipal building located in the historic district of Pointe-à-Pitre. [FR] Le marché central de Pointe-à-Pitre, également appelé marché aux Épices ou marché Saint-Antoine, est un édifice municipal situé dans le quartier historique de Pointe-à-Pitre.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The project to rebuild the hall of the covered market - on the former Place Royale became Place de la Liberté, destroyed in the fire of July 18, 1871, is decided by the mayor of the city, Alcide Léger.

It is entrusted, after a vote of the municipal council of January 12th, 1872, to the architect Charles Trouillé who conceives the plans on the principle, then in fashion, iron halls of the type of Pavilion Baltard and supervises the construction of the metal beams at the Maison Joly d'Argenteuil, in metropolitan France, which also carries out in parallel the structures of the Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul church.

The new hall of the covered central market of Pointe-à-Pitre is inaugurated on January 17, 18741 as well as a fountain, also imported from the metropolis. In the twentieth century, the market becomes a spice market.

The metal structures, composed of "six curved and triangulated farms", rest on cast iron cylindrical columns topped with decorated capitals and ironwork. The wooden roof is covered with corrugated iron that replaced the original tiles. "

Sources : The Market from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le projet de reconstruction de la halle du marché couvert — sur l'ancienne place Royale devenue place de la Liberté, détruite dans l'incendie du 18 juillet 1871, est décidé par le maire de la ville, Alcide Léger.

Il est confié, après vote du conseil municipal du 12 janvier 1872, à l'architecte Charles Trouillé qui en conçoit les plans sur le principe, alors à la mode, des halles en fer du type du Pavillon Baltard et supervise la construction des poutrelles métalliques auprès de la Maison Joly d'Argenteuil, en métropole, qui réalise également en parallèle les structures de l'église Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul.

La nouvelle halle du marché central couvert de Pointe-à-Pitre est inaugurée le 17 janvier 18741 ainsi qu'une fontaine, importée également depuis la Métropole. Au XXe siècle, le marché devient un marché aux épices.

Les structures métalliques, composées de « six fermes cintrées et triangulées », reposent sur des colonnes cylindriques en fonte surmontées de chapiteaux décorés et de ferronneries. Le toit en bois est couvert de tôles ondulées qui remplacèrent les tuiles d'origine. "

Sources : Le Marché d'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.