St Michael's Cottage - The Green - Willingham, Cambridgeshire
St Michael's Cottage, a thatched property on Green Street, Willingham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Cottage, now two dwellings. Mid C17, C18 and early C19. Timber framed, plaster rendered, with front wall cased in brick in C18 and now painted. Long straw thatched roof and C19 gault brick stack. Side stack to crosswing also C19 with widened base for bread oven. Plan of hall and crosswing. Hall range of one storey and attic. Three dormers. Three hung sashes of sixteen panes each on either side of doorway. The entablature of the doorcase is early C19, reeded with diamond boss enrichments beneath a narrow, serpentine canopy. The crosswing was jettied. One flush frame hung sash of sixteen panes to each storey. No. 13 has C18 mansard roof addition at rear. Interior: No.13, the inglenook hearths have been removed and at the same time the main beam was also demolished. The right hand bay has a typical mid-late stop chamfered main beam. The interior of No. 11 was not seen."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: