1774 - Statue of St. Procopius of Sázava - Ceský Šternberk, Czech Republic
A double chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. Procopius of Sázava
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1774 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
DIVo proCopIo Vt ab agrIs noXIas teMpestates Longe repeLLa? // 1774
Ioannes & VVaLbVrga CoMItes De CzeIIka posVere // 1774

Saint Procopius of Sázava (died March 25, 1053) was a Bohemian canon and hermit, canonized as a saint of the Roman Catholic church in 1204.

Little about his life is known with certainty. According to hagiographical tradition, he was born in 970, in a Central Bohemian village near Kourim. He studied in Prague and was ordained there. He was married and had a son, called Jimram (Emeranus) but later entered the Benedictine order, presumably at Brevnov Monastery, and eventually retired to the wilderness as a hermit, living in a cave on the banks of Sázava River, where over time he attracted a group of fellow hermits. The community of hermits was incorporated as a Benedictine monastery by the duke of Bohemia in 1032/3, now known as Sázava Monastery, or St Procopius Monastery, where he served as the first abbot for the span of twenty years until his death.

Local veneration of Procopius as a saint is recorded for the 12th century. After his canonization, he became greatly venerated throughout Bohemia, to the point of his being considered the national saint of the kingdom of Bohemia. His remains were transferred to All Saints Church in Prague Castle in 1588.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Procopius: a devil ploughing before him; depicted as an abbot with a book and whip, devil at his feet; with a stag (or hind) near him; with Saints Adelbert, Ludmila, and Vitus; hermit with a skull and a girdle of leaves

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Barokní pískovcová socha s podstavcem (dozdeném, s terasovou zídkou). Celková výška asi 3 1/4 m. Svetec v pluviálu, s mitrou, s pozdviženou pravicí, pri levé noze s dáblem v polozvírecí podobe. Na podstavci erb a latinský nápis s chronogramem 1774.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: DIVo proCopIo Vt ab agrIs noXIas teMpestates Longe repeLLa? // Ioannes & VVaLbVrga CoMItes De CzeIIka posVere

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no