Theodore Francis Green bust - Warwick, Rhode Island
19T E 297372 N 4622237
A bronze bust of Theodore Francis Green is displayed in a glass case on a wood plinth near the center of the main lobby of the eponymous T.F. Green Airport in Warwick, Rhode Island. Green was the Governor (1933-7) and a US Senator (1937-61).
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A life-size bronze bust of Theodore Francis Green is displayed in a glass case on an oak plinth near the center of the main lobby of the eponymous T.F. Green Airport in Warwick, Rhode Island.

This realistic likeness presents Green as an elder statesman. He wears a jacket and tie. His facial expression is friendly and welcoming, as if he's glad to see you, with a hint of a smile beneath his full mustache. Metal rimmed eyeglasses are suggested by a thin nose piece. The sculpture is mounted on an oak box about six inches tall. A cast bronze plaque attached to the box front by two screws reads:

THEODORE FRANCIS GREEN
OCT. 2, 1867 - MAY 19, 1966
GOVERNOR OF RHODE ISLAND
1933 - 1937
UNITED STATES SENATOR
1937 - 1961
Theodore Francis Green (October 2, 1867 – May 19, 1966) was an American politician from Rhode Island. A Democrat, Green served as the 57th Governor of Rhode Island (1933–1937) and in the United States Senate (1937–1961). He was a wealthy aristocratic Yankee from an old family who was a strong supporter of Wilsonian internationalism during the Democratic administrations of Franklin Roosevelt and Harry Truman (1933–53). Thanks to seniority he served briefly as chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee. At the time of his retirement in 1961, he set the record at age 93 of the oldest person to serve in the Senate; which was subsequently broken by Strom Thurmond.

Source: Wikipedia, Theodore F. Green