Goethals Bridge - Staten Island, NY
A cable bridge that connects Staten Island in New York City to Elizabeth, New Jersey.
Location: New York, United States

About the Place:
Taken from Wikipedia, "Is the name of a pair of cable-stayed bridge spans connecting Elizabeth, New Jersey, to Staten Island, New York, in the United States. The spans cross a strait known as Arthur Kill, and replace a cantilever bridge span built in 1928. The bridge is operated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.

The original cantilever span was one of the first structures built by the Port Authority. The New Jersey side is about 2.5 miles (4 km) south of Newark Liberty International Airport. The bridge was grandfathered into Interstate 278, and named for Major General George Washington Goethals, who supervised construction of the Panama Canal and was the first consulting engineer of the Port Authority.

In 2013, two new cable-stayed crossings, running parallel to the old cantilever bridge and replacing it, were approved. The new eastbound span opened on June 10, 2017, at which time the original span was closed. The new westbound span was opened on May 21, 2018. The old cantilever span was dismantled in January 2018."

About the Person:
Taken from Wikipedia, "George Washington Goethals (/'go???lz/ GOH-th?lz June 29, 1858 – January 21, 1928) was a United States Army General and civil engineer, best known for his administration and supervision of the construction and the opening of the Panama Canal. He was the State Engineer of New Jersey and the Acting Quartermaster General of the United States Army."
Year it was dedicated: 1929

Location of Coordinates: Bridge