Fair Park Music Hall - Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937) - Dallas, TX
The Music Hall at Fair Park, originally called "Fair Park Auditorium", was constructed in 1925.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Fair Park Music Hall is situated in the southwest corner of Fair Park. Used as an auditorium for the Exposition, this Spanish Romanesque building, by architects Lang and Witchell, underwent minor interior changes to prepare it for use by General Motors for an auditorium and exposition space during the Centennial Exposition. Renovation end expansion in 1972 were performed by Jarvis Putty Jarvis."

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"Over its doorway is inscribed a motto suggested by Alex Sanger and inspired by similar words found on the Frankfurt Opera House in Germany: "Dedicated to the Good, the True and the Beautiful." The style of the building is Spanish Colonial Revival. It was designed by the architectural firm of Lang and Witchell. After its opening, the Old Coliseum ceased to be used as an auditorium.

During the run of the 1936 Texas Centennial Exposition, the Music Hall became the General Motors exhibit hall. A year later, during the 1937 Pan-American Exposition, it was turned into a "Casino" - complete with Latin-American band."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937)

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings