Wabash Barbeque - Chillicothe, MO

County of joint: Livingston County
Location of joint: 1 Elm St., old Wabash Train Depot, Chillicothe
Hours: Sun. 11 a.m. - 3 p.m. • Closed on Mondays
Menu

"The Chillicothe railroad depot, located at 1 Elm Street will be leased to Wabash BBQ, L.L.C. and a major renovation project is planned for the site, ending with the opening of the second Wabash BBQ restaurant there. City officials have been looking for ways to salvage the depot which has come to disrepair over the years. The city will lease the property to Wabash BBQ and has offered a 10-year, $100,000 low interest loan to Wabash BBQ L.L.C., with those funds coming from the city's economic development fund. The city has also agreed to build a public parking lot at the site. The old freight house (pictured at left in the background), will be used as a smokehouse and for refrigeration.

"May 31, 2006 - The old train depot in Chillicothe will soon be the site of a major renovation project and the doors to a new barbeque restaurant with a railroad theme will open there when the work is complete. Mayor Todd Rodenberg announced today (Wednesday) that the 3,100 square-foot depot, located at 1 Elm Street, will be leased to Wabash BBQ, L.L.C., owned by Jim McCullough and Mitchell Dickey, of Wabash BBQ in Excelsior Springs, Mo. The restaurant, which will also be named Wabash BBQ, is slated to be open by September or October. The contract, which was to be signed later today, authorizes the lease of the property for $300 per month for 20 years with an option to buy after six years. The city is also offering a low interest loan of $100,000 to be paid over 10 years to Wabash BBQ. Those funds, according to City Clerk Roze Frampton, will be paid using the city's MoDAG money which is earmarked for economic development.

"The city has been looking for ways to rehabilitate the depot and preserve its historical significance over the past several years. The city acquired the property over two years ago from Green Hills Rural Development and since then only minor and necessary repairs have been made to the building. The depot is currently used for office space by Motive Rail Co., which has contracted with the city to conduct railroad operations. Motive Rail will now relocate to a new location, city officials say. "We had exhausted every possibility for grants (to restore the depot) and there's just nothing out there," Rodenberg said today, adding that in it's current condition, the depot would likely last only a few more years before it would have to be razed." ~ The City of Chillicothe Press Page

1 Elm St., Chillicothe, MO 64601

Budget Price Range: 5.00 (listed in local currency)