Brockenschild / Iron Curtain Sign - near Bergen/Dumme, Germany
32U E 632415 N 5860103
(de) "Brockenschild" an der L6/L263 zwischen Bergen/Dumme und Klein Grabenstedt (en) Iron Curtain Sign at the L6/L263 between Bergen/Dumme and Klein Grabenstedt
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

(de) Nach der friedlichen Revolution in der DDR im Jahre 1989 öffnete die Staats- und Parteiführung am 9.11.1989 einige Grenzübergänge innerhalb von Berlin. In der Folge wurden an vielen Stellen entlang des ehemaligen "Eisernen Vorhangs" Grenzübergänge zwischen den beiden deutschen Staaten geöffnet, bevor Deutschland am 3.10.1990 formal wiedervereinigt wurde.

An vielen derartigen Stellen erinnern braune sog. "Brockenschilder" an den Zeitpunkt, ab dem ein Übergang wieder möglich war.
Dieses Brockenschild steht an der L6/L263, einer kleinen Verbindungsstraße zwischen Bergen/Dumme (Niedersachsen) und Klein Grabenstedt (Sachsen-Anhalt).
"Hier waren Deutschland und Europa bis zum 19. Juni 1990 um 11 Uhr geteilt."

(en) After the peaceful revolution in the German Democratic Republic (GDR) in the year 1989, the communist government of the GDR opened several border crossings in Berlin on November 9th, 1989.
Afterwards, many border crossings between the two German states were opened along the former "Iron Curtain".
Finally, on October 3rd, 1990, Germany became reunited.

At a lot of these places, so-called "Brocken Signs (*) commemorate the date the border was opened there.
This sign is located at the L6/L263 connecting Bergen/Dumme (Lower Saxony) and Klein Grabenstedt (Saxony-Anhalt, former GDR).
It says: "At this place, Germany and Europe were divided until June 19th, 1990, at 11 o'clock"
(*) The signs are named after the "Brocken", a German mountain located near the former border between the two German States.
Group that erected the marker: Ministerium für Landesentwicklung und Verkehr

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: