Sam Houston - Dallas, TX
14S E 709687 N 3629199
One of six bronze statues inside the Hall of State in Fair Park. The statues, cast in bronze, are the work of Italian-born artist Pompeo Coppini. Hours open: Tuesday – Saturday | 10:00 AM -5:00 PM // Sundays | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"On the right-hand side of the steps stands Coppini's statue of Sam Houston - the most famous Texan of them all. A soldier during the 1813 Creek Indian War, Houston was also Governor of Tennessee, political protege' of President Andrew Jackson, General-in-chief of the Texas Army, twice-President of the Republic of Texas, a U.S. Senator, and Governor of the State of Texas. Ironically, he died in 1863 convinced his life was a failure. Houston's crowning achievement was his victory over Santa Anna at San Jacinto on April 21, 1836, thus securing the independence of Texas from Mexico. Although he was reputed to be a heavy drinker and thrice-married (only twice legally), there are few Texans who would agree with Houston's assessment of himself."

Wikipedia

Samuel Houston (March 2, 1793 – July 26, 1863) was an American soldier and politician. An important leader of the Texas Revolution, Houston served as the first and third president of the Republic of Texas, and was one of the first two individuals to represent Texas in the United States Senate. He also served as the sixth governor of Tennessee and the seventh governor of Texas, the only American to be elected governor of two different states in the United States."

The statue shows Houston standing with a walking stick in his right hand. His left hand rests on the lapel of his jacket. He is wearing a vest and has cravat tied at his neck. He is clean shaven without the mutton chop side burns he is so often depicted as having. He is balding.