107 - Eugenia Hill Smith - Memphis Memorial Park - Memphis, TN
Centenarian Eugenia Hill Smith is laid to rest at Memphis Memorial Park
Location: Tennessee, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Eugenia Hill Smith is at the north side of Memphis Memorial Park. She shares a double, horizontal marker with her spouse Clarence, whom she married in 1927. Eugenia was born in Booneville, Mississippi, and passed away while living in Germantown, TN.

Jan. 11, 1906 - July 21, 2013

Text on marker:

Smith
Clarence Alfred
1903-1989
Eugenia Hill
1906-2013
Together Forever

Some historical events that occurred during Eugenia's time on earth:

1906: The Grand Duchy of Finland becomes the first nation to include the right of women to stand as candidates, when it adopts universal suffrage.
1916: Emma Goldman is arrested, for lecturing on birth control in the United States.
1926: Evangelist Aimee Semple McPherson disappears, while visiting a Venice, California beach.
1936: The Green Hornet radio show debuts in Detroit, Michigan.
1946: General Douglas MacArthur establishes the International Military Tribunal for the Far East in Tokyo, to try Japanese war criminals.
1956: Norma Jean Mortenson legally changes her name to Marilyn Monroe.
1966: The Flintstones aired its series finale on the ABC network.
1976: The United States celebrates the United States Bicentennial in memory for the 200th anniversary of the American Revolution.
1986: In Edmond, Oklahoma, United States Postal Service employee Patrick Sherrill guns down 14 of his co-workers before committing suicide.
1996: 1996 Everest disaster: A sudden storm engulfs Mount Everest with several climbing teams high on the mountain, leaving eight people dead. By the end of the month, at least four other climbers die in the worst season of fatalities on the mountain to date.
2006: The 2006 Winter Olympics are held in Turin, Italy.
2013: A meteor explodes over the Russian city of Chelyabinsk, injuring 1,489-1,492 people and damaging over 4,300 buildings. It is the most powerful meteor to strike Earth's atmosphere in over a century.
Location of Headstone: Memphis Memorial Park