Thomas J. Rusk - Dallas, TX
14S E 709686 N 3629197
One of six bronze statues inside the Hall of State in Fair Park. Hours open: Tuesday – Saturday | 10:00 AM -5:00 PM // Sundays | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

wikipedia

"Rusk was born in Pendleton, South Carolina, to John Rusk, a stonemason, and Mary Sterritt Rusk. After being admitted to the bar in 1825, Rusk began his law practice in Clarkesville, Georgia. In 1827, he married Mary F. (Polly) Cleveland, the daughter of General John Cleveland. Rusk became a business partner of his father-in-law after the marriage.

He went to Texas in 1835, applied for a headright in David G. Burnet's colony, and sent for his family. After hearing Nacogdoches citizens denounce the despotism of Mexico, Rusk became involved in the independence movement.

He became an early political and military leader of the Republic of Texas, serving as its first Secretary of War as well as a general at the Battle of San Jacinto. He was later a US politician and served as a Senator from Texas from 1846 until his suicide. He served as the President pro tempore of the United States Senate in 1857."

The statue shows Rusk with a book in his right hand. His left had clutches the edge of his short jacket which has long tails in back. He is unsmiling, with short hair and clean shaven face.