William B. Travis - Dallas, TX
14S E 709683 N 3629195
One of six bronze statues inside the Hall of State in Fair Park. Hours open: Tuesday – Saturday | 10:00 AM -5:00 PM // Sundays | 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Wikipedia

"William Barret "Buck" Travis (Augest 1, 1809 – March 6, 1836) was a 19th-century American lawyer and soldier. At the age of 26, he was a lieutenant colonel in the Texas Army. He died at the Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution. Travis County and Travis Park were named after him for being the commander of the Republic of Texas at the Battle of the Alamo.

The statue has Travis dressed in pants with knee boots. His jacket is open displaying a shirt with a bandanna around his throat. His right hand holds his sword hilt with the tip of the sword resting on the ground in front of him. His left hand rests o the scabbard for his sword.