Museum of Natural History - Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937) - Dallas, TX
Former museum sets vacant. Lovely mammoth on the front lawn.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This Moderne structure by architects Clyde Griesenbeck, Mark Lemmon, Frank Keen, and John Danna is to the southwest of the Lagoon. The Museum of Natural History visually tells the history of the State of Texas since the dinosaur."

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"On the west side of the lagoon, with its back to Grand Avenue, stands the two-story Museum of Natural History. It was designed in 1935 by the architectural team of Clyde Griesenbeck, Mark Lemmon, Frank D. Kean, and John B. Danna. It is made of Cordova cream limestone in a style called "classic modern." It has no windows except for large panes in the center rear, which rise up to the second floor, admitting natural light to both the first and second level foyers and the staircase connecting them. The building cost $200,000 to construct in 1936.

In June 2006 the Science Museum was merged with the Dallas Children's Museum and the Natural History Museum to form a single entity, the Museum of Science and Nature. On December 1, 2012 the MSN will be reopened in downtown Dallas as the Perot Museum of Nature and Science, leaving the original buildings in Fair Park abandoned and empty for the first time since 1936."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936-1937)

S. 2nd Ave at Grand Ave., Dallas, TX

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings