Orgue Eglise saint Sauveur - la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The tribune organ
The presence of an organ is attested since 1538 in Saint-Sauveur. The buffet still visible today is that of the organ built around 1780 by a student of François-Henri Clicquot, perhaps Pierre-Simon Miocque who built between 1780 and 1786 the instrument of the Cathedral Saint-Pierre d'Angoulême . In 1904, Louis Debierre empties the buffet of all its old elements and installs an organ of the Flemish Van Bever from the chapel (former church of Augustins) of the institution Sainte-Eustelle of the sisters of Chavagnes in La Rochelle.
General view of the organ gallery.

The grandstand was built in the eighteenth century, it occupies the first span of the building. It has a brick partition supporting a gypserie. The partition required, as early as 1888, repairs. This structure has serious weakness including its very high, almost 13 meters, associated with a voluminous decoration. During the closing of the church, a water infiltration and an air passage led to its rapid degradation. The partition was consolidated before being taken over from 2005.

In 2014 and 2015, the Manufacture d'Orgues Muhleisen d'Eschau (Alsace) proceeded with the reconstruction of the organ. Reusing 35% of the old pipes, the Alsatian craftsmen built under Patrick Armand's direction a new mechanical organ in the historical buffet restored in its original configuration. The instrument has 40 games on three keyboards (including an Expressive Story). The draw of the games is electropneumatic (miniature cylinders) and the couplings of the 3rd keyboard also use this innovative technology. An Eltec combo with touch screen completes the musical possibilities. The painting layer has been restored by Lucie Roques. Harmonization was provided by Philippe Zussy. The organ was inaugurated on November 13, 2015 by Olivier Latry and on November 15, 2015 by Marie-Ange Leurent and Éric Lebrun.

source Wikipedia :
L’orgue de tribune
La présence d'un orgue est attestée depuis 1538 à Saint-Sauveur. Le buffet encore visible aujourd'hui est celui de l'orgue construit vers 1780 par un élève de François-Henri Clicquot, peut-être Pierre-Simon Miocque qui construit entre 1780 et 1786 l'instrument de la cathédrale Saint-Pierre d'Angoulême. En 1904, Louis Debierre vide le buffet de tous ses éléments anciens et y installe un orgue du flamand Van Bever provenant de la chapelle (ancienne église des Augustins) de l'institution Sainte-Eustelle des sœurs de Chavagnes à La Rochelle14.
Vue générale de la tribune de l'orgue.

La tribune fut aménagée au XVIIIe siècle, elle occupe la première travée de l'édifice. Elle comporte une cloison de brique supportant une gypserie. La cloison nécessita, dès 1888, des réparations. Cette structure présente de grave faiblesse notamment sa très grande hauteur, près de 13 mètres, associé à une décoration volumineuse. Pendant la fermeture de l'église, une infiltration d'eau et un passage d'air entraînèrent sa dégradation rapide. La cloison a été consolidée avant d'être reprise à partir de 2005.

En 2014 et 2015, la Manufacture d'Orgues Muhleisen d'Eschau (Alsace) a procédé à la reconstruction de l'orgue. Réutilisant 35 % de la tuyauterie ancienne, les artisans alsaciens ont construit sous la conduite de Patrick Armand un orgue neuf mécanique dans le buffet historique restitué dans sa configuration d'origine. L'instrument comporte 40 jeux répartis sur trois claviers (dont un Récit expressif). Le tirage des jeux est électropneumatique (vérins miniatures) et les accouplements du 3e clavier font également appel à cette technologie innovante. Un combinateur Eltec avec écran tactile complète les possibilités musicales. La couche picturale a été restaurée par Lucie Roques. L'harmonisation a été assurée par Philippe Zussy. L'orgue a été inauguré le 13 novembre 2015 par Olivier Latry et le 15 novembre 2015 par Marie-Ange Leurent et Éric Lebrun.

OrgueAquitaine : (visit link)

Wikipedia : (visit link)