“best canoe navigators”
“best canoe navigators” sign at Washington State’s Dismal Nitch Safety Rest Area.
Location: Washington, United States

This is one two signs located toward eastern end of Washington State’s Dismal Nitch Safety Rest Area.
Marker Name: “best canoe navigators”
Marker Text: ”the wind was verry high and waves tremendeous”
Unable to continue downriver because of the raging storm, Expedition members struggled to stay warm and dry and to protect their baggage and canoes from the pounding waves and pelting rain. In the midst of the storm, five Cathlamet Indians stopped by to trade. The Indians landed their elegant canoe, which was filled with fish - a welcome sight to the hungry explorers.
After the captains purchased thirteen fish, the Indians departed. Instead of paddling close to shore, they glided straight into the high waves of the vast Columbia River. Expedition members watched in astonishment, impressed by the canoeists’ expert paddling skills. Their sleek vessels sliced smoothly through the whitecaps rather than rolling over them.
November 11, 1805 -- “the wind continued So high that we did not attempt to move this day . . . .” - John Ordway -- “These Indians staid but a short time with us, & then set out. they crossed to the other side of the River with their Canoes, through high waves & breakers, which we all consider’d too dangerous to attempt.” - Joseph Whitehouse -- “the Indians left us and Crossed the river which is about 5 miles wide through the highest Sees I ever Saw a Small vestle ride . . . they are the best canoe navigators I ever Saw” - William Clark

Marker Type: Roadside

Town name: Chinook