Kingfisher, OK
Kingfisher is the county seat and largest town in Kingfisher County, Oklahoma.

Kingfisher (named for King Fisher, an early resident) sprang into existence on April 22, 1889, when this part of present-day Oklahoma was opened to settlement by "land run". Originally two towns side-by-side (as the bill that opened this land to settlers did not allow townships exceeding a certain size), the two merged in 1890. The city's location on the Chisholm Trail fueled early growth. Several historic buildings here have been preserved, and the statue of Roy Cashion, who was one of Teddy Roosevelt's "Rough Riders" and believed to be the first Oklahoman to die in a foreign war, may be the oldest outdoor statue in the state. Extension of the railroads and settlement of the open range ended this colorful era. Today, Kingfisher is mainly an agricultural and bedroom community for residents working in nearby Enid and Oklahoma City.

You can read more at the link below and at this article from the Oklahoma Historical Society.