The Cotton Bowl - Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937) - Dallas, TX
Built in 1930 as Fair Park Stadium. The name was officially changed to the Cotton Bowl in 1936.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Originally a single-tier stadium, the upper tiers were added in 1948-49."

Wikipedia

"The original stadium–the lower half of the current facility–was built for a cost of $328,000 and seated 45,507 spectators.

In 1948, a second deck was added to the west side, increasing capacity to 67,000. The east side was double-decked the following year, increasing capacity to 75,504. These decks were added to respond to the demand for fans to watch SMU halfback Doak Walker, leading the Cotton Bowl to be known as "the house that Doak built." The superstructure was also built at this time, creating the distinctive facade for the stadium."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936-1937)

3750 The Midway, Dallas, TX 75215

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings