CLOSEST - Beach to Orlando - Cocoa Beach, Florida.
Cocao Beach is a long sandy stretch of beach located on the east coast of Florida.

Cocoa Beach has over 30 miles of sandy beach and is a popular destination for surfers.
It is also the CLOSEST beach to Orlando making it a favourite destination for people wanting a break from Disney World and the theme parks.

"Cocoa Beach is renowned for its calm, consistent waves. That, combined with the fact the water is shallow enough to simply wade out past the breakers, makes it an ideal place to learn to surf. You can take a lesson, rent a board, or bring your own. It's one of the best places to surf in the state, making it one of the top things to do in Cocoa Beach." Source: (visit link)

Surfing enthusiasts agree the best location for surfing is near the Pier at Cocoa Beach. For beginners, Sebastian Inlet Park has easy to catch waves.

The Cocoa Beach Pier, formerly known as the Cape Canaveral Pier, was built in 1962. The world-famous Westgate Cocoa Beach Pier stretches 800 feet over the Atlantic Ocean and is home to restaurants, bars, gift shops and live musical entertainment.
The pier provides a great location for fishing and also offers, fishing equipment rentals, beach rentals, fresh water showers, regulation beach volleyball courts, lifeguards year round and some of the absolute best surfing on the East Coast!
An annual Easter Surfing Festival began in 1964.
An estimated 100,000 spectators attend annually. Source: (visit link)