Margo Jones Theater - Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937) - Dallas, TX
Also known as the Magnolia Lounge.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built by the Magnolia Petroleum Company (Mobil), this low building, facing the Grand Entrance Vista, provided for the comfort of the Exposition visitor. Designed by William Lescaze, a Swiss-born New York architect, this was the first Dallas building, and possibly the first in Texas, of the "new" International style, a style of which Lescaze was a leading proponent during this era. It is interesting to note that of the limited coverage of the Texas Centennial Exposition in the Maise Architectural Periodicals, it is the Magnolia Lounge that is mentioned the most.

Currently known as the Margo Jones Theater, the building houses a lOO-seat theater-inthe-round, which is not used."

Watermelon-Kid.Com

"Next door to the old Hall of Religion stands the Magnolia Lounge. It was built in 1936 by the Magnolia (now Mobil) Oil Company as a place where Centennial Exposition visitors could "sit and chat" while enjoying an extended view of the Civic Tract lagoon and stately buildings in the Exposition grounds.

In 1947 the Magnolia Lounge became the Margo Jones Theater, where plays were staged "in-the-round." Jones, a native Texan, had an extensive background in theater and had long dreamed of having her own place in which to direct. With a $10,000 check from Mrs. Eugene McDermott and the offer of the use of the old Magnolia Lounge, she was put on the right footing to make her enterprise a success.

Between 1947 and 1955 Margo Jones produced 85 plays. Some were classics, others original works by such playwrights as the then-unknown Tennessee Williams. Her theater-in-the-round brought an excitement and originality to Dallas such as it had never previously seen. One of her trademarks was to name the theater according to the years, i.e. "Theater 48," "Theater 49," and so on. Sadly, her success and fame were short-lived. In 1955 Margo Jones died suddenly and unexpectedly after inhaling carbon tetrachloride fumes, which resulted from having her carpets cleaned. Within four years the theater she created was closed.

Duing the 1980s and '90s the Magnolia Lounge functioned as a Fair Park Visitors Center, operated by The Friends of Fair Park, which still maintains an office here. Following a 2003 "face-lift," the building was also home for a while to the Video Association of Dallas."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936-1937)

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings