Polk County Courthouse - Bolivar, MO
Beautiful Romanesque Architecture, and last of that style built in Missouri

Location of courthouse: Broadway St. & Main Ave., courthouse lawn, Bolivar
Built: November 25, 1907
Architect: Robert G. Kirsch
Architectural Style: Romanesque

"As early as 1903, Polk County tried to build a new courthouse, but a levy failed in November of that year. Two years later, to finance a new courthouse, the electorate authorized bonds, which were sold in September 1905. Four or five plans were submitted for the court's consideration. The court selected the plan of Robert G. Kirsch in October. The following month Atlas Construction Co., St. Louis, received the general contract for $41,950. The design was the same Kirsch used in three other Missouri counties: Adair, 1898; Carroll, 1901; and Vernon, 1906. Polk and Vernon courthouses were the last of the Romanesque designs to be built in the state. Cornerstone ceremonies for the Polk County courthouse, which is still in use, took place on May 24, 1906; the dedication was held on Nov. 25, 1907." ~ Extension,   University of Missouri

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Probably