Le Clocher de l'Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe
[EN] The bell tower was heavily damaged during the earthquake of November 21, 2004, and rebuilt. [FR] Le clocher a été fortement endommagé lors du séisme du 21 novembre 2004, et reconstruit.
Location: Guadeloupe

"It is the parish church of the island and is attached to the diocese of Guadeloupe, it dates from the nineteenth century.The parish was dedicated to the Virgin of the Assumption in honor of the French victory of August 15, 1666, Assumption Day, against English troops.

Sunday, November 21, 2004 at 7.47 am, an earthquake of intensity 6.3 on the Richter scale shakes the archipelago of Les Saintes and strongly shakes the steeple of Father Offredo, built in 1956, that the authorities are forced to demolish. In its place, a new wooden bell tower was born on the exact model of the one that Father Offredo had demolished in 1956.

The bell tower houses four bells: the first is a bell dated April 10, 1820 from the foundries of Villain, foundry Le Havre. The second is a bell offered by Mr. Lasserre, Deputy Commissioner of Marie Maria Victoria, founded by Astier in Nantes in 1884. The third bell was melted by Ferdinand Farnier in Robecourt (Vosges) for the parish under mandate of Mr. Charles Foy, Mayor of Terre-de-Haut and Mr. Ruffin, parish priest, and baptized Maria Antonia. The fourth and last bell was installed on April 23, 2006 and was christened by Monsignor Cabo, Bishop of Guadeloupe. It was offered by the municipality after the reconstruction of the bell tower destroyed by the Saintes earthquake on November 21, 2004. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Elle constitue l'église paroissiale de l'île et est rattachée au diocèse de Guadeloupe, elle date du XIXème siècle. La paroisse a été dédiée à la Vierge de l'Assomption en l'honneur de la victoire française du 15 août 1666, jour de l'Assomption, contre les troupes anglaises.

Le dimanche 21 novembre 2004 à 7 heures 47 du matin, un séisme d’intensité 6,3 sur l’échelle de Richter secoue l’archipel des Saintes et ébranle fortement le clocher du père Offrédo, construit en 1956, que les autorités sont contraintes de démolir. À sa place, un nouveau clocher en bois voit le jour sur le modèle exact de celui que le père Offrédo avait fait démolir en 1956.

Le clocher abrite quatre cloches : la première est une cloche datée du 10 avril 1820 qui provient des fonderies de Villain, fondeur au Havre. La deuxième est une cloche à vis offerte par Monsieur Lasserre, sous commissaire de la Marie Maria Victoria, fondue par Astier à Nantes en 1884. La troisième cloche a été fondu par Ferdinand Farnier à Robecourt (Vosges) pour la paroisse sous mandat de Monsieur Charles Foy, maire de Terre-de-Haut et de Monsieur Ruffin, curé de la paroisse, et baptisée Maria Antonia. La quatrième et dernière cloche a été installée le 23 avril 2006 et baptisée par Monseigneur Cabo, évêque de Guadeloupe. Elle a été offerte par la municipalité à l'issue de la reconstruction du clocher détruit par le séisme des Saintes le 21 novembre 2004. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Address of Tower: