Flagstaff Hill - Port Douglas - QLD - Australia
Sign at Flagstaff Hill
Location: Queensland, Australia

The sign reads:

Port Douglas was established as a convenient port for the goldfields of the inland. A party of Cooktown businessmen arrived on the SS Corea on June 30th 1877 and soon a wharf and stores were erected.
The town was named Port Douglas after John Douglas, the Premier of Queensland.
This photograph, taken before 1900, shows St. Andrew's Church of England in the middle distance and the Port Douglas Hospital in the bushland on the outskirts of the township.
The road now known as Davidson Street stretches off to the distance. It was originally called the "Red Road" because of the colour of the excavated material taken from Macrossan Street building sites and laid over the sand ridge on which the road is located.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only