Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe
[EN] Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption church is a Catholic church of the Saintes archipelago, an outbuilding of the French overseas department of Guadeloupe. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption est une église catholique de l'archipel des Saintes, une dépendance du département d'outre-mer français de la Guadeloupe.
Location: Guadeloupe

"It is the parish church of the island and is attached to the diocese of Guadeloupe, it dates from the nineteenth century.The parish was dedicated to the Virgin of the Assumption in honor of the French victory of August 15, 1666, day of the Assumption, against the English troops, the Sieur du Lion establishes the worship and celebration on the island in commemoration, and our Lady of the Assumption becomes the patron saint of Terre-de-Haut.

Shortly before Christmas 1945, Father Jean-Marie Offrédo was assigned to the parish of Terre-de-Haut. He finds that his church is too small to accommodate all the growing parishioners and plans an expansion to provide the church with a transept and renovate the bell tower he describes as "a horrible pile of rusted sheets ". Thanks to the donations of the many sailors of the Jeanne d'Arc, stopping every year at Les Saintes, and an agreement concluded with the mayor, Mr. Théodore Samson, the project materializes in October 1955 with the beginning of the construction work of the transept by the company Ramkélaouan of Guadeloupe which ends February 16, 1956.

Sunday, November 21, 2004 at 7.47 am, an earthquake of intensity 6.3 on the Richter scale shakes the archipelago of Saintes and strongly shakes the steeple of Father Offredo that the authorities are forced to demolish. In its place, a new wooden bell tower was born on the exact model of the one that Father Offredo had demolished in 1956.

Carpenters of the Navy for the construction of their boats, the Saintois of Terre-de-Haut gave to the ceiling of their church the shape of a hull reversed. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Elle constitue l'église paroissiale de l'île et est rattachée au diocèse de Guadeloupe, elle date du XIXème siècle. La paroisse a été dédiée à la Vierge de l'Assomption en l'honneur de la victoire française du 15 août 1666, jour de l'Assomption, contre les troupes anglaises. Le Sieur du Lion instaure le culte et la fête dans l'île en commémoration. Notre-Dame de l'Assomption devient dès lors la sainte patronne de Terre-de-Haut.

Peu avant Noël 1945, le père Jean-Marie Offrédo est affecté à la paroisse de Terre-de-Haut. Il constate que son église est trop petite pour accueillir tous les paroissiens dont le nombre va croissant et conçoit un projet d’agrandissement visant à pourvoir l'église d'un transept et à rénover le clocher qu'il décrit comme « un horrible amas de tôles rouillées ». Grâce aux dons des nombreux marins de la Jeanne d’Arc, en escale chaque année aux Saintes, et à une entente conclue avec le maire, M. Théodore Samson, le projet se concrétise en octobre 1955 avec le début des travaux de la construction du transept par l'entreprise Ramkélaouan de Guadeloupe qui s'achèvent le 16 février 1956.

Le dimanche 21 novembre 2004 à 7 heures 47 du matin, un séisme d’intensité 6,3 sur l’échelle de Richter secoue l’archipel des Saintes et ébranle fortement le clocher du père Offrédo que les autorités sont contraintes de démolir. À sa place, un nouveau clocher en bois voit le jour sur le modèle exact de celui que le père Offrédo avait fait démolir en 1956.

Charpentiers de marine pour la construction de leurs bateaux, les saintois de Terre-de-Haut ont donné au plafond de leur église la forme d'une carène renversée. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.