Sender Schwabach - Kammerstein, BY, Germany
32U E 644486 N 5460966
Sender Schwabach im Staatswald bei Kammerstein - Transmitter Schwabach in the state forest near Kammerstein
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Sender Schwabach ist eine Sendeeinrichtung der Deutschen Telekom AG zur Verbreitung von UKW-Hörfunkprogrammen, Mobilfunk und Richtfunk auf dem Heidenberg, einem ca. 462 Meter hohen Berg, der sich im Staatswald östlich des Kammersteiner Ortsteils Neppersreuth befindet. Der Mast wurde 1963 errichtet und strahlte neben vielen UKW-Radiosendern bis 2005 auch die Fersehprogramme des ZDF und des Bayerischen Fernsehens aus. Heute wird von hier nur noch Star FM auf 107,8 MHz ausgestrahlt.

Quelle: (visit link)

The transmitter Schwabach is a transmitting device of the German Telekom AG for the spreading of VHF radio programs, portable radio and directional radio on the Heidenberg, a approx. 462 meters high mountain, which is in the state forest east of the Kammersteiner district Neppersreuth. The mast was built in 1963 and radiated in addition to many FM radio stations until 2005, the television programs of the ZDF and the Bavarian television. Today, only Star FM is broadcast on 107.8 MHz from here.

Übersetzung: (visit link)
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster: