Eglise Notre Dame de l Assomption - Villeneuve la Comtesse, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Merimee source:
Gothic church with single nave, with six bays vaulted ogives, the fourth door bell tower. The outer buttresses of the bell tower and the western facade seem to date back to the end of the 15th century. The western facade was redone in the 18th century. Each side of the bell tower is divided into two parts by two corner columns and a central, flanked by two narrow bays and two blind arches, each with columns and foliage capital. Inside, the capitals of the tower span are adorned with foliage that could date from the late 13th or early 14th century. In the sixth span, the ribs rest on the base of characters. This building, dating back to the 14th and 15th centuries, was built on the site of a first church founded by Raoul de Lusignan in 1196. During the Wars of Religion, the church was burned down in 1585.

source Merimee :
Eglise gothique à nef unique, comportant six travées voûtées d'ogives, dont la quatrième porte le clocher. Les contreforts extérieurs du clocher et de la façade occidentale, semblent remonter à la fin du 15e siècle. La façade occidentale a été refaite au 18e siècle. Chaque face du clocher est divisée en deux parties par deux colonnettes d'angle et une centrale, flanquée de deux baies étroites et de deux arcatures aveugles, chacune avec colonnettes et chapiteau à feuillage. A l'intérieur, les chapiteaux de la travée du clocher sont ornés de feuillage qui pourraient dater de la fin du 13e ou du début du 14e siècle. Dans la sixième travée, les nervures reposent sur des culots à personnages. Cet édifice, des 14e et 15e siècles, aurait été bâti à l'emplacement d'une première église fondée par Raoul de Lusignan en 1196. Au cours des guerres de Religion, l'église fut incendiée en 1585.

Merimee : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone