Irving Consolidated School - Irving, OK
14S E 587487 N 3767214
Just across the road from the historic Irving Baptist Church is a granite historical marker for the Irving Consolidated School that once stood here. It's northeast of Ryan, where E 2050 and N 2770 Roads meet.

Like so many school-related markers across the state, the granite marker is protected by a brick enclosure, and it features a depiction of the school building, along with a bobcat, presumably their mascot. It reads:

Irving Consolidated
School

1923 1957

Held in the curving arm of Red River lies an agricultural area as rich in alluvial soil as the Valley of the Nile and living on these farms are people just as rich in heart. J.M. Dyer First Supt. of Irving

The school's cornerstone stands in front of the enclosure, referencing "Consolidated School District No. 50", with "1923" as the construction year. Just a few feet away is an older marker mounted on a concrete slab, but besides having an opening year of one year earlier, it doesn't really say much:

Irving
School

Open 1922
Closed 1957

Commissioner
Bill Griffin
1990

The Irving Baptist Church across the road was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009, and the property's Registration Form is a good read for some information about the Irving community.

The Kiowa-Comanche-Apache Reservation was opened up to a lottery in 1901, resulting in a land run that populated the area. By 1903, there was a church about six miles away in the Lookout community, Bethel Missionary Baptist Church, which took on the name "White Chapel" after they built a sanctuary -- the current Irving Baptist Church sanctuary -- in 1917. When the Irving Consolidated School was built here, families from the area communities moved to Irving, and White Chapel (which became Irving Baptist Church) made the journey, too, as their membership numbers dwindled.

Irving itself included a school, gas station, two stores, a community center, the Baptist church, and eventually a parsonage, but despite having survived the Depression and the Dust Bowl storms, by the 1950s, relocation to the cities and difficulties in maintaining local farms prompted the closure of the Irving Consolidated School in 1957. Today, Irving remains a rural community, but much smaller in size with less activity. Be careful as you drive those county roads, as they can be bumpy when dry and impassable when wet.

For those who keep track, Chuck Norris was born in Ryan, OK.

County: Love