Bridget Keefe dedicated bench - Arlington, Massachusetts
19T E 322914 N 4698185
In the side yard northeast of the Cyrus Dallin Art Museum is a park bench dedicated to Bridget Keefe.

In the side yard northeast of the Cyrus E. Dallin Art Museum is a park bench dedicated to Bridget Keefe.

The neat wooden slats run horizontally across the seat and up the backrest and attach to a matched pair of black cast iron leg and arm assemblies. A third leg supports the center of the seat and back. The bench sits on a concrete slab, its back against a white picket fence. Leafy greenery surrounds the area. The view to the southwest is of the small garden and the colonial style home to the American sculptor's exhibition in the historic Jefferson Cutter House. A black, bowtie-shaped plaque is mounted to the uppermost part of the backrest and is engraved:

In Loving Memory of
Bridget Keefe
Dallin and Thompson Schools
Dedicated June 2007

Where is this bench located?: The bench is in the side yard northeast of the Cyrus Dallin Art Museum in Arlington, Massachusetts

Who is this bench honoring?: Bridget Keefe