Stag Beetle - Louny, Czechia
33U E 414212 N 5579375
Rohác obecný (Lucanus cervus) v Masarykových parcích, Louny // Stag beetle (Lucanus cervus) in Masaryk parks, Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Sklolaminátová socha roháce obecného (Lucanus cervus) nedaleko broukovište vybudovaného v Masarykových sadech na levém brehu reky Ohre. Broukovište je skupina vetších ci menších stojících kmenu nebo jejich cástí, které jsou ze tretiny zapuštené v zemi. Toto broukovište, prostor pro život a vývoj ruzných druhu brouku a ohrožených druhu hmyzu, vyhovuje zejména druhum vázaným na mrtvé drevo, stromové dutiny, houby apod. Návštevníci tak mají možnost sledovat na tomto stanovišti i v prubehu dalších let ukázku samovolných rozkladných procesu drevin v prírode, s životem a vývojem spolecenstev hmyzu i drevokazných hub.

EN: Fiberglass sculpture of the stag beetle (Lucanus cervus) near the beetle building built in Masaryk Park on the left bank of the Ohre River. Beetle is a group of larger or smaller standing tribes or parts thereof, which are one third embedded in the ground. This beetle ground, a space for life and development of various beetles and endangered insect species, is particularly suitable for species bound to dead wood, tree cavities, fungi, etc. Visitors can thus watch the habitat of spontaneous decomposition processes of woody species in nature , with life and development of insect and wood decaying communities.
Type of insect: Stag beetle (Lucanus cervus)

Nearest Insect Sculptures