First Methodist Church - Pulaski, TN
Old church on the courthouse square...number 54 on the NRHP listing.

US FOR
WORSHIP

REV. TODD KELLY

200   JEFFERSON

Small plaque by front door reads: The National Register of Historic Places - Tennessee Historical Commission

"We invite you to join us on Sundays! Two different style worship services take place in our beautiful sanctuary. If you love to worship with a more informal setting, then you will want to choose the 8:15 a.m hour. If you love the wonders of a beautiful pipe organ and a Chancel choir, then 10:30 a.m. is your hour. Sunday School begins at 9:30 a.m for ALL ages." ~ First United Methodist Church

"54. 200 W. Jefferson (First United Methodist Church). 1895 (W. R. Heavenou; Jackson, Tennessee); 1926. Victorian Gothic. Three-story, three-by-fifteen-bay; brick; gable roof on sanctuary, flat roof with parapet on 1926 annex; four-story steeple with spire near Jefferson and Second corner, small steeple adjacent to annex; two-story, brick fellowship hall (1964) on Jefferson. First United Methodist Church. (C)." ~ NRHP Nomination From

"Facing the northwest corner of the square is the First United Methodist Church, which is the largest and best example of Victorian Gothic architecture in Pulaski and Giles County." ~ NRHP Nomination From

Physical Address:
200 W. Jefferson St., Pulaski, TN 38478

Description of Postcard Location:
Photo and postcard view is looking NW from the corner of the courthouse lawn at the SE corner of the church. The main entrance is on the east side (your right in postcard) of the building.