Floyd W. Mahanay Memorial Carillon Tower - Jefferson Square Commercial Historic District - Jefferson, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

County of tower: Greene County
Location of tower: E. Lincoln Way & N. Wilson St., courthouse lawn, Jefferson
Built: 1966
Contact Phone: 515-386-2155
Hours: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m
Admission: Adults: $3 - Youth 18 and under: Free

"Floyd W. Mahanay Memorial Carillon Tower (1966):

  " The tower provides an excellent elevated viewpoint for viewing and interpreting the district, community and region. Like the common grain elevator, the structure is a visual landmark for many miles outside of the various routes that lead into Jefferson. The tower stands 168 feet in height, the equivalent of 14 stories. The building footprint is triangular with each side assuming a concave profile. The tower’s exterior is divided into sixteen sections, each of which is surfaced with limestone panels cover the structure’s exterior up to the glass enclosed viewing platform (located at 120 feet in elevation). The open bell support structure is centered atop the viewing level. The original carillon had 14 bells. The tower was a non-contributing structure when the courthouse square was previously listed on the National Register. It is a contributing structure within this district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jefferson Square Commercial Historic District

100 E. Lincoln Way