Clocher Villeneuve la Comtesse, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

OverBlog source:
The village church is located on the edge of the old main road that leads from Saint-Jean d'Angély to Niort.

It is registered in the supplementary inventory of Historical Monuments since 1959. Whole of the 14th century, it is built on a Romanesque stock.

Outside, what strikes first of all in this church is its large, short, massive bell tower, topped by a slaty slate spire, which in the 19th century replaced a flat roof. This bell tower on the middle of the nave, and occupying its entire width is flanked, north and south of two large Gothic buttresses, the left on a staircase stairs. On its south facade, it is pierced by a small gothic door with big boudins which is surmounted by a high and narrow window framed by columns with capitals of foliage. The first floor of the bell tower is flanked at an angle, from a small column. A similar is placed in the middle of each facade, thus limiting two panels. In each of them there are two long and narrow windows, framed by four little columns with foliage capitals. The two windows closest to the central column are open and the other two blind. The western facade has two corner buttresses and is provided with a door of any kind surmounted by an oculus. The south facade is flanked by two large buttresses corresponding to those of the north facade. Between the second and the belfry, there is a beautiful Gothic window framed by columns with prismatic bases and capitals with hooks, which is adorned with a beautiful fenestration. On the other side of the belfry, another Gothic window frames small columns: the chalet of one of them bears a delicately carved oak leaf. The chevet is flanked by two buttresses and is pierced in the middle of an uninteresting fenestration that has been redone.

source OverBlog :
L'église du village est situé en bordure de l'ancien grand chemin qui mène de Saint-Jean d'Angély à Niort.

Elle est inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques depuis 1959. Toute entière du 14e siècle, elle est bâtie sur une souche romane.

A l'extérieur, ce qui frappe tout d'abord dans cette église, c'est sont gros clocher massif et court, coiffé d'une flèche d'ardoise trapue, qui au 19e siècle a remplacé un toit plat. Ce clocher à cheval sur le milieu de la nef, et occupant toute sa largeur est flanqué, au nord et au sud de deux gros contreforts gothiques, celui de gauche contenant un escalier en pas de vis. Sur sa façade sud, il est percé d'une petite porte gothique à gros boudins qui est surmontée d'une haute et étroite fenêtre encadrée de colonnettes à chapiteaux de feuillages. Le premier étage du clocher est flanqué à chanque angle, d'une petite colonne. Une semblable est placée au milieu de chaque façade, limitant ainsi deux panneaux. Dans chacun d'eux il y a deux fenêtes longues et étroites, encadrées de quatre petites colonnes à chapiteaux de feuillage. Les deux fenêtres les plus rapprochées de la colonne centrale sont ouvertes et les deux autres aveugles. La façade occidentale a deux contreforts d'angle et est munie d'une porte quelconque surmontée d'un oculus. La façade sud est flanquée de deux gros contreforts correspondant à ceux de la façade nord. Entre le deuxième et le clocher, il y a une belle fenêtre gothique encadrée de colonnettes à bases prismatiques et à chapiteaux à crochets, qui est ornée d'un beau fenestrage. De l'autre côté du clocher, une autre fenêtre gothique encadre de petites colonnes : le châpiteau de l'une d'elles porte une feuille de chêne délicatement sculptée. Le chevet est flanqué de deux contreforts et est percé en son milieu d'un fenestrage sans intérêt qui a été refait.
Address of Tower:
Grande Allée