Saint John of Nepomuk Column - Cerniv, Czechia
33U E 433450 N 5589074
Sloup se sochou sv. Jana Nepomuckého u polní cesty severne od obce Cerniv // Column with statue of st. John of Nepomuk by the dirt road north of the village of Cherniv
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Jan ci Johánek z Pomuka (mezi 1340 a 1350 v Pomuku, dnešním Nepomuku – 20. brezna 1393 v Praze) byl generální vikár pražského arcibiskupa, pozdeji uctívaný jako svatý Jan Nepomucký, mucedník katolické církve a jeden z ceských zemských patronu.

U polní cesty asi pul km od obce Cerniv stojí socha sv. Jana Nepomuckého. Je rustikálním dílem provincního kameníka asi z doby kolem roku 1800. Soška merí 107 cm, kamenný blok sloupku 113 cm a podstavec 107 cm.

EN: Saint John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký; German: Johannes Nepomuk; Latin: Ioannes Nepomucenus) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is the saint of Bohemia (Czech Republic) who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning.

Replica of sandstone statue of st. John of Nepomuk kneeling in the clouds on an original wide Baroque pedestal. He holds a victory palm in his right hand and prints a biret on his chest with his left. There are angels in the clouds. The original statue was built by citizens in 1756 at the crossroads between the villages of Uhy and Chržín. In 2010 a new sandstone statue was created and moved to its current location. The authors of the new statue are Pavel and Markéta Kytka of Sazená.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: northern of Černiv