Bradley Chapel - Fort Hill Cemetery, Auburn, NY
18T E 371819 N 4753899
This chapel was a memorial to Silas Bradley. It is still used for "Interdenominational Meetings, Weddings, Concerts, ... Funeral and Memorial services."
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1893 as a memorial to Silas Bradley by his wife. It was almost torn down, but the money was collected to renovate it. The renovations were complete in 1985, almost 100 years after it was built.

(visit link)
"The Bradley Memorial Chapel was built by a generous gift from Jane Loomis Bradley in memory of her husband Silas L Bradley. The chapel, of Gothic architecture, was completed in 1893...Silas Bradley was born in North Haven, CT, in 1817. At the age of 20, he came to Auburn and established himself as a merchant. He married Jane Loomis of Auburn in 1841...In 1889 Mrs. Bradley commissioned Julius A. Schweinfurth, architect, to design a Memorial Chapel and Gate Lodge as a memorial to her husband...Schweinfurth chose the style of a small English Country Church in Cornwall, (St Buryan church), as a model for the project...This Chapel is an ideal place for Interdenominational Meetings, Weddings, Concerts, as well as for Funeral and Memorial services. "
Date of Chapel Construction: 1893

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Interdenominational