Ancient Mounds - Fort Hill Cemetery , Auburn, NY
This site shows evidence of being a mound builder site. It may also have been an"Indian Fort".
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Osco Indian Mound sprawls over several acres within the city of Auburn, NY, just west of downtown and one block south of Genesee Street, the principal east-west road through the city. The highest point in Auburn, this ancient earthwork is 2 miles NW of Owasco Lake, fourth in the eastward chain of Finger Lakes. This man-made Mound occupies the high ground south above an "S" bend in the Owasco Lake outlet, and is the only site in Auburn from which Owasco Lake can be seen. Perhaps 75% of the Mound lies within Fort Hill Cemetery and has been preserved since 1853 as a graveyard, suffering little more disturbance than several thousand graves, driveways & grass mowing...Whatever the origin of moundbuilder culture, it seems reasonable that some of these mid-American moundbuilders migrated northeast out of the Ohio Valley into the Ontario region, probably shortly after 1000 A.D. Several mounds attributed to them have been identified in nearly every county in western New York,... In official history, Fort Hill is the eastern outpost of this migration of Moundbuilder culture up through North America...At Osco, the main mound's summit is enclosed by a low earthwork ring. At this ring's center is a "ceremonial altar"—a four-foot rise of earth, 25 feet across. Rising from this is a 70 foot high oblisk of native limestone erected in 1854 by the Fort Hill Cemetery Association. Affixed to this stone monument is a white marble plaque, on which is embossed a mysterious query of few words:
Who is there to mourn for Logan? "

(visit link)
"In maybe the easternmost really ancient "Mound Builders" location a current culture buried their dead in an ancient sacred site, and that culture was us."
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Geocaching