Water Tower - Louny, Pod Šancemi, Czechia
33U E 414460 N 5579123
Torzo historické vodárenské veže v Lounech, ulice Pod Šancemi // Torso of the historical water tower in Louny, Pod Šancemi street
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Torzo dolní cásti historické vodárenské veže postavené v letech 1895 - 1896 (puvodní výška 27 m, objem nádrže 75 m3). Do veže byla cerpána nefiltrovaná rícní voda a rozvádena do kašen a prípojek ve meste. V roce 1912 byla cerpací stanice modernizována, stejne rozvodná sít. Parní pohon cerpadel byl zmenen na elektrický. Roku 1927 byla vež zborena. Zbylo jen prízemí, kde je dodnes citelný nápis "Za starosty JUDr. Hilberta 1895–96".
(visit link)

EN: The torso of the lower part of the historical water tower built between 1895 - 1896 (original height 27 m, tank volume 75 m3). Unfiltered river water was pumped into the tower and distributed to the fountains and connections in the city. In 1912 the pumping station was modernized as well as the distribution network. The steam drive of the pumps was changed to electric. In 1927 the tower was demolished. Only the ground floor remains, where the inscription "For Mayor JUDr. Hilbert 1895-96" is still legible.
The source of historical photography is www.fotohistorie.cz via www.vodarenskeveze.cz