Cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-Guadeloupe - Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Catholic building is the seat of the diocese of Basse-Terre and Pointe-à-Pitre since the creation of the bishopric in 1850. [FR] L’édifice catholique est le siège du diocèse de Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre depuis la création de l’évêché en 1850.
Location: Guadeloupe

"When the parish was founded in 1713, the Capuchins on the other side of the herb river in the 1670s built a chapel and in 1736 a masonry church.

Transformed into a town house during the revolutionary period, it was returned to worship in 1802. The building benefited from major developments during the 19th century, including the addition of aisles.

At the creation of the bishopric in 1850, the Saint-François church was erected as a cathedral before being consecrated in 1877 as a minor Basilica dedicated to Notre-Dame de Guadeloupe.

Its western facade in volcanic stone features a classic vocabulary using Doric capitals pilasters.

The interior Notre-Dame Cathedral of Guadeloupe, with a wooden vault, has a neat decoration. You can admire elements of liturgical goldsmithery silver and silver: ciborium (1748), chalice and tray (1750), monstrance (1704, restored in 1920), boxes with holy oils.

The bell tower, renovated, was built in 1837 on a terrace. It is separated from the cathedral, as often in Guadeloupe, a region with high seismic risk. The cathedral is listed as a historical monument since 1975. "