Palestine Museum and Cultural Centre - Broad Street, Bristol, UK
30U E 528155 N 5700580
The Palestine Museum & Cultural Centre was founded in 2013 and is the only one of its kind in Europe. It currently only opens at weekends between the hours of 11am and 6pm. Admission is free but donations are encouraged.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Visit Bristol website tells us about the museum:

The Palestine Museum takes you on a journey through the history of Palestine, from the late 19th century through to current day events. It's a permanent exhibition of Palestinian heritage, culture and political life. Displaying unique photographs, clothing and exhibits from Palestine, as well as drawing on the expertise of their Museum stewards’ personal knowledge of Palestine. Read stories of how life was, and how it is now, including first-hand accounts. Also exhibited is the connection Bristol has with Palestine, highlighting Banksy’s work, as well as local groups such as the football teams the Easton Cowboys and Cowgirls. Take some time to browse the library or view some videos. To really get a flavour of Palestine there is a wide range of fair trade Palestinian products for sale, including olive oil, dates, za'atar and unique handicrafts.

The Museum was founded in June 2013 by local activists and is the only Palestine Museum in Europe. It seeks to educate, inform and communicate the story of Palestine and its people and to give a voice to Palestinians living inside and outside Palestine. They seek to access first-hand, verifiable accounts of those living under occupation and liaise with Palestinian and other supporters to promote these accounts to the widest possible audience. Since 2013 they have welcomed over 10,000 visitors.

They also have an art gallery currently curated as, 'Art under Occupation', where you can see fascinating artwork by Palestinian, international and local artists and see the lights of the “Walled off Hotel”. Cards, posters and reproductions of some art works can be purchased.

Attend their regular events (mostly free admission) showcasing the talent of Palestinian poets, artists and musicians, as well as the unique experiences of local people who have travelled there and taste authentic Palestinian food. They regularly have guest speakers and show Palestine related films. Please visit their website or Facebook page to find out what's on, or subscribe to their newsletter/mailing list to be kept up-to-date.

The museum is run by volunteers and through donations. If you're interested in volunteering or donating please contact them.

Currently the museum opens on Saturdays and Sundays and on weekdays by special arrangement.

Recently opened, the Resbite Café on the ground floor of the building, serves delicious natural plant based organic food; accompanied by freshly cold pressed juices and smoothies.

Theme:
The history and culture of Palestine from the 19th century.