Ironworks Supply Co - Broad Street, Bristol, UK
30U E 528212 N 5700554
This building, constructed in 1868 as an office, was built in Gothic Revival style. The ground floor of the building is now used as a cafe with the upper floors probably offices or residential.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the Historic England website telling us:

Office. Dated 1868. By Ponton and Gough. Limestone ashlar with sandstone dressings, ashlar gable stacks and a slate roof. Double-depth plan. Polychromatic Venetian Gothic Revival style. 3 storeys and attic; 6-window range.

A symmetrical front has ground-floor 3 open bays divided by square piers with moulded capitals, with a right-hand carriage arch, central plate-glass window, and two C20 doors set back in the left-hand arch; first-floor sill band, second-floor zigzag sill band, moulded third-floor sill band, cornice and a parapet.

A first-floor arcade of 3 large pointed arches with polychrome voussoirs, hood and carved dragons in the spandrels, a pair of 2-centre arches within each on sandstone columns with pedestals and crocket capitals, foliate spandrels and rounded panels in the tympanum.

Second floor has 3 rectangular recesses with moulded lintels, each with a pair of windows with shouldered lintels on sandstone columns as the first floor, and dated panels; the end piers have carved imposts. Third-floor arcade of small 2-centre polychrome arches on shafts with crocket capitals, alternate inner pairs of ashlar panels with shields held in the jaws of a dragon.

The parapet has a blind balustrade of slim columns with trefoil panelled dies.

INTERIOR not inspected, but reported as having been extensively remodelled mid C20.