Marshall County Courthouse - Marshalltown, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Location of courthouse: Main St. & Center St., Marshalltown
Built: November 19, 1886
Architectural Style: Classic-Revival
Architect: John C. Cochrane

"The Marshall County Courthouse is an 86 year old building of Classic-Revival style architecture. It is 4 (plus) floors topped by a large tower with clock, dome, and cupula reaching a height of 175'. The building is ornamented with sheet metal sculpture and cut, as well as sculptured limestone facing. It contains a rotunda with dome, columns, terrazo floors and carved woodworking. The dome and roof trimming is covered with sheet metal. The building, placed in the center of a full square block on some of the city's highest elevation, is visible from throughout the town and surrounding farming community.

"The third courthouse is the present magnificent structure more than four stories tall with a tower rising to 175. It is centered on the town square donated for the seat of county government by the town's founder, Henry Anson. The pride of the county was evident by the gay and lengthy dedication ceremonies November 19, 1886." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"he Marshall County Courthouse is located in Marshalltown, Iowa, United States. The current building was completed in 1886 to replace an earlier building. The courthouse is a dominant landmark in downtown Marshalltown. It was individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. In 2002 it was listed as a contributing property in the Marshalltown Downtown Historic District. It is the third building the county has used for a courthouse and county business." ~ Wikipedia

1 E Main St, Marshalltown, IA 50158

County / Borough / Parish: Marshall County