S.K. Neumann - Podebrady, Czech Republic
33U E 509491 N 5554098
Bronze bust of a Czech writer, poet, and journalist Stanislav Kostka Neumann in a park of Czech historical spa town Podebrady.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bronze bust a Czech writer, poet, and journalist Stanislav Kostka Neumann (June 5, 1875 – June 28, 1947) was installed in one of the park of Czech historical spa town Podebrady in 1960. It is the work of a Czech sculptor Jan Lauda (1898-1959). During his life he spent here a few years (1934-1938) after his successful cure in the local spas.

Biography

Stanislav Kostka Neumann (1875 – 194) was Czech writer, poet, and journalist. He has undergone many stages of creative: symbolist (I Am an Apostle of the New Life), anarchist (A Dream About a Crowd of Desperate People, and Other Verses), landscape lyric (The Book of Forests, Hills, and Waters), civilist (New Songs), communist (Red Songs) and others. He was one of the founders of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. He was a mentor of Jaroslav Seifert (Seifert was dedicated this his first book).

Cited from (visit link)