Continental D.A.R. House
Located to the right of the entrance to the D.A.R. House.

Metal Marker on a post.

Marker Text:
This historic building was erected as part of Texas’ Centennial Exposition of 1936. Funded by the Continental Oil Company, the building was designed by Architect W.R. Brown to emulate a southern colonial mansion, most evident in the grandiose two-story balustrade deck which is supported by six columns. During the exposition, the structure housed a Texas Travel Information Bureau and provided seating for those who wished to rest in its air-conditioned interior. The building was gifted in 1937 to the Jane Douglas Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and now houses their large collection of memorabilia. The chapter opens the building to the public annually during the State Fair of Texas, where visitors may learn about American history, education and historic preservation.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2016
Marker is Property of the State of Texas