Borne Milliaire - Milestone Marker - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 441772 N 5030115
This milestone marker, laid out in 1820, marked the first mile on the road from Hull to Aylmer, Québec. Cette borne, posée en 1820, marquait le premier mille sur la route de Hull à Aylmer, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Il n'y a pas d'inscription sur la borne milliaire. La Commission de la Capitale Nationale a inscrit l'histoire associée à cette borne sur une plaque en granit qui se lit comme suit:

Cette borne, posée en 1820, marquait le premier mille sur la route de Hull à Aylmer. Cette route fut aménagée en 1818 par les soins de Philemon Wright, fondateur de Hull afin de relier cette ville à sa ferme sur les rives du lac Deschênes actuel.

There is no inscription on the Milestone marker. The National Capital Commission inscribed the history related to this marker on a granite plaque. It reads as follows:

Milestone Marker

This milestone marker installed in 1820, marked the first mile on the road from Hull to Aylmer, which was laid out in 1818 under the direction of Philemon Wright, founder of Hull, to connect with his farm on the present Lake Deschênes.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone