Back Honoria Street Bridge - Fartown, UK
30U E 580465 N 5946352
This single arch bridge crosses the Birkby Bradley Greenway, a 'rails to trails' cycle and walking path.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge originally crossed a railway line built by the Midland railway in the outskirts of Huddersfield, a large market town.

The line was built early in the 20th century and the line was intended to be part of an alternative route to London. However after the outbreak of World War One the plans were changed and the end of the line nearby to here was converted to a goods depot.

A short stretch of the former line that closed in 1961 has been converted to the Birkby Bradley Greenway.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: