1710 - Statuary St. Ignatius of Loyola - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 518962 N 5532665
Three chronograms on the pedestal of St. Ignatius of Loyola in front of the Jesuit College in Kutná Hora
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Jesuits arrived in Kutná Hora in 1626 to convert the Utraquist town to Catholicism. They focused their attention on children and built a college next to St. Barbara's Cathedral (visit link) , connecting the two with a covered bridge.
The Jesuit College was built between 1667 and mid-18th century. The College itself was built according to plans by the architect Giovanni Domenico Orsini. A man-made terrace was created in front of the building and enclosed by a low wall upon which 13 statuaries of saints were placed.

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

The chronograms are located on the sandstone pedestal.
The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are gold color-coded from the rest of the text.

The chronograms:
MagnI soCIetatIs patrIarChæ et fVnDa torIs // 1710
sanCtI aMorIs et DIVInæ gLorIæ zeLotæ // 1710
honorI ponIt et DICat MontIs IesV soCietas // 1710

Ignatius of Loyola (23 October 1491 – 31 July 1556) was a Spanish Basque Catholic priest and theologian, who co-founded the religious order called the Society of Jesus (Jesuits) and became its first Superior General at Paris in 1541.The Jesuit order served the Pope as missionaries, and they were bound by a vow of special obedience to the sovereign pontiff in regard to the missions. They therefore emerged as an important force during the time of the Counter-Reformation.

Ignatius is remembered as a talented spiritual director. He recorded his method in a celebrated treatise called the Spiritual Exercises, a simple set of meditations, prayers, and other mental exercises, first published in 1548.

Ignatius was beatified in 1609, and then canonized, receiving the title of Saint on 12 March 1622. His feast day is celebrated on 31 July. He is the patron saint of the Basque provinces of Gipuzkoa and Biscay as well as the Society of Jesus, and was declared patron saint of all spiritual retreats by Pope Pius XI in 1922. Ignatius is also a foremost patron saint of soldiers.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Ignác z Loyoly, rodným jménem Ínigo López de Loyola (24. prosince 1491, Baskicko – 31. cervence 1556), byl duchovním otcem a spoluzakladatelem Tovaryšstva Ježíšova (jezuitu) a jeden z nejvetších krestanských mystiku. Vyvinul též metodu duchovních cvicení – exercicií, které mají sloužit k ociste ducha.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv. Ignáce: srdce se tremi hreby, rádová konstituce (tzn. rádová ústava), kríž, stojí na zemekouli, 4 svetadíly, premáhá draka, vyhání dábla.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: agnI soCIetatIs patrIarChæ et fVnDa torIs // sanCtI aMorIs et DIVInæ gLorIæ zeLotæ // honorI ponIt et DICat MontIs IesV soCietas

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no