Carondelet Historic Center - St. Louis, Missouri
History museum located in former school building in Carondelet area of south St. Louis.

"The Carondelet Historic Center, home of the Carondelet Historical Society, is housed in the former Des Peres School where St. Louisan Susan Blow conducted the first publicly funded, continuously operating kindergarten in the United States in 1873. The Center is a museum that preserves the history of the area of St. Louis known as Carondelet and the memory of Blow who studied with German educator Friedrich Froebel, considered the father of the kindergarten movement in Europe. The front four rooms, including the one where Blow conducted the first kindergarten class, are part of the original building. As the Carondelet area grew and there was need for a bigger school, additional rooms were added at the rear of the structure. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ Explore St. Louis website

HOURS: Tues., Wed., Fri., 9:30-noon; Sat., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

ADMISSION: $2, adults; 12 and under, $1. School tours are free.